WID Courses

Spring 2017

For most current room assignments, please see the Schedule of Classes.


Columbian College of Arts and Sciences

American Studies

AMST 2020W | CRN 54096 | Section 80 Washington, D.C.: History, Culture, and Politics
Klemek, C | M 11:10AM-1:00PM

AMST 2120W | CRN 55685 | Section 80 Freedom in American Thought and Popular Culture
Anker, E | MW 11:10AM-12:00PM

AMST 2490W | CRN 53016 | Section 10 Violence in American Culture
Warren, C | TR 12:45PM-1:35PM

AMST 3352W | CRN 57044 | Section 80 Women in the United States to 1865
Larson, S | WF 9:35AM-10:25AM

AMST 3950W | CRN 54494 | Section 80 Narrative Medicine In Amer. Hist
Gamble, V | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

Art History

AH 3123W | CRN 55501 | Section 80 Topics in Northern Renaissance Art and Architecture
Von Barghahn-Calvetti, B | TR 9:35AM-10:50AM

AH 3142W | CRN 54107 | Section 80 European Art of the Late 19th Century
Robinson, L | TR 2:20PM-3:35PM

AH 3143W | CRN 57530 | Section 10 Early Twentieth- Century Art
Obler, B | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM

AH 3146W | CRN 57532 | Section 80 Modern Architecture in Europe and America
Jacks, P | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM

Chemistry

CHEM 2123W | CRN 51885 | Section 10 Intro Quant Analysis Lab
McClary, L | M 9:00AM-12:50PM

CHEM 2123W | CRN 53362 | Section 11 Intro Quant Analysis Lab
McClary, L | T 9:00AM-12:50PM

CHEM 3166W | CRN 53688 | Section 10 Biochemistry II
Massiah, M | T 5:10PM-7:00PM

Chinese

CHIN 3136W | CRN 56851 | Section 80 Chinese Women in Myth, Literature, and Film
Chen, L | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM

CHIN 4122W | CRN 55466 | Section 10 Advanced Conversation and Composition II
Zhou, Q | TR 2:20PM-3:35PM

CHIN 4180W | CRN 57496 | Section 80 20th-Century Chinese Literature II
Zhou, Q | TR 4:45PM-6:00PM

Communications

COMM 4199W | CRN 55319 | Section 10 Senior Seminar
Miller, J | W 7:10PM-9:40PM

Economics

ECON 4198W | CRN 51813 | Section 10 Proseminar in Economics
Wei, C | W 11:10AM-1:00PM

ECON 4198W | CRN 52427 | Section 11 Proseminar in Economics
Volpe, J | M 5:10PM-7:00PM

ECON 4198W | CRN 51812 | Section 12 Proseminar in Economics
Pelzman, J | W 5:10PM-7:00PM

ECON 4198W | CRN 52473 | Section 13 Proseminar in Economics
Pelzman, J | M 11:10AM-1:00PM

ECON 4198W | CRN 54208 | Section 14 Proseminar in Economics
Volpe, J | T 5:10PM-7:00PM

ECON 4198W | CRN 53329 | Section 15 Proseminar in Economics
Sinclair, T | W 5:10PM-7:00PM

ECON 4198W | CRN 53763 | Section 16 Proseminar in Economics
Trunkey, R | W 5:10PM-7:00PM

ECON 4198W | CRN 56569 | Section 17 Proseminar in Economics

TBA | M 5:10PM-7:00PM

English

ENGL 1340W | CRN 56834 | Section 10 Essential Shakespeare
Huang, A | TR 2:20PM-3:35PM

ENGL 1410W | CRN 52122 | Section 10 Introduction to English Literature I
Seavey, O | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

ENGL 1410W | CRN 52882 | Section 11 Introduction to English Literature I
Rajendran, S | MW 11:10AM-12:25PM

ENGL 1411W | CRN 52123 | Section 10 Introduction to English Literature II
Carter, G | TR 12:45PM-2:00PM

ENGL 1411W | CRN 56835 | Section 11 Introduction to English Literature II
DeWispelare, D | TR 9:35AM-10:50AM

ENGL 1510W | CRN 55432 | Section 10 Introduction to American Literature I
O’Neill, M | TR 3:45PM-5:00PM

ENGL 1510W | CRN 55431 | Section 11 Introduction to American Literature I
Combs, R | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM

ENGL 1611W | CRN 56437 | Section 10 Introduction to Black Literature I
Wald, G | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM

ENGL 1840W | CRN 52124 | Section 10 Comedy
Carter, G | TR 9:35AM-10:50AM

ENGL 2800W | CRN 53273 | Section 10 Introduction to Critical Theory
Cook, P | TR 3:45PM-5:00PM

ENGL 3810W | CRN 56860 | Section 10 Selected Topics in Literature
Alcorn, M | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM

ENGL 3950W | CRN 56248 | Section 10 Cultural Theory and Black Studies
James, J | TR 3:45PM-5:00PM

French

FREN 3010W | CRN 51827 | Section 10 Advanced French and Grammar and Style
Brant, J | WF 12:45PM-2:00PM

FREN 3001W | CRN 51809 | Section 10 Introduction to French Literature
Brant, J | MF 11:10AM-12:25PM

FREN 3001W | CRN 56917 | Section 11 Introduction to French Literature
Brant, J | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM

FREN 4920W | CRN 52690 | Section 10 Proseminar II
Belenky, M | M 11:10AM-1:00PM

Geography

GEOG 2134W | CRN 52841 | Section 10 Energy Resources
Reisser, W | T 5:10PM-7:00PM

GEOG 2145W | CRN 52871 | Section 10 Cultural Geography
Dymond, J | W 3:30PM-6:00PM

German

GER 2110W | CRN 52689| Section 80 Introduction to German Studies II
Norland, S | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

Hebrew

HEBR 3302W | CRN 57240 | Section 80 The Israeli Media
Yasur-Landau, D | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM

History

HIST 2005W | CRN 57059 | Section 10 Writing about Revolutions
Zimmerman, A | W 3:30PM-6:00PM

HIST 2020W | CRN 53586 | Section 80 Washington, DC: History, Culture and Politics
Klemek, C | M 11:10AM-1:00PM

HIST 2105W | CRN 57060 | Section 10 Medieval Saints and Society
Miller, S | M 11:10AM-1:00PM

HIST 2305W | CRN 54540 | Section 10 Abraham Lincoln
Anbinder, T | W 1:10PM-3:00PM

HIST 2340W | CRN 51805 | Section 10 US Diplomatic History
Brazinsky, G | TR 2:20PM-3:35PM

HIST 3001W | CRN 57063 | Section 10 Compart v Colonialism Asia/ Africa
McHale, S | T 1:30PM-3:20PM

HIST 3044W | CRN 55103 | Section 10 The Price of Freedom: Normandy 1944
Long, C | TR 4:45PM-6:00PM

HIST 3301W | CRN 54493 | Section 80 Narrative Medicine in Amer History
Gamble, V | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

HIST 3352W | CRN 57282 | Section 80 Women in the United States I
Larson, S | WF 9:35AM-10:25AM

HIST 3614W | CRN 53433 | Section MV Writing Modern Chinese History
Thornton, R | TR 1:00PM-2:15PM

HIST 4098W | CRN 51865 | Section 10 Thesis Seminar
Stott, R | M 11:10AM-1:00PM

HIST 4098W | CRN 53351 | Section 11 Thesis Seminar
Berkowitz, E | T 11:10AM-1:00PM

Human Services & Social Justice

HSSJ 3110W | CRN 54409 | Section 10 Nonprofit and Organizational Management
TBA | T 5:10PM-7:00PM

Interior Architecture & Design

IAD 4605W | CRN 55601 | Section M80 Professional Practice
Evans, N | T 4:30PM-7:00PM 

Japanese

JAPN 4122W | CRN 51706 | Section 10 Advanced Conversation and Composition II
Tsujioka, T | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM 

Latin

LATN 2002W | CRN 53297 | Section 80 Vergil’s Aeneid
Friedland, E | MWF 11:10AM-12:00PM 

Mathematics

MATH 2971W | CRN 52772 | Section 10 Introduction to Mathematical Reasoning
Bonin, J | MW 9:35AM-10:50AM 

Music

MUS 2105W | CRN 52173 | Section 80 Introduction to Ethnomusicology
Lornell, C | TR 12:45PM-2:00PM 

Naval Science

NSC 4176W | CRN 52001 | Section 10 Leadership and Ethics
Wyatt, J | TR 8:00AM-9:15AM 

Organizational Sciences

ORSC 4197W | CRN 53772 | Section 10 Senior Research Seminar
Olsen, N | T 7:10PM-9:40PM

ORSC 4197W | CRN 55346| Section 11 Senior Research Seminar
Mote, J | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

ORSC 4197W | CRN 56748 | Section 12 Senior Research Seminar
Mote, J | TR 2:20PM-3:35PM 

Persian

PERS 3002W | CRN 56920 | Section 80 Media Persian
Minuchehr, P | TR 3:45PM-5:00PM

PERS 3502W | CRN 56921 | Section 80 Post-Revolutionary Iranian Cinema
Minuchehr, P | W 3:30PM-6:00PM 

Philosophy

PHIL 2132W | CRN 54549 | Section 10 Social and Political Philosophy
Wills, V | MW 3:45PM-5:00PM

PHIL 4193W | CRN 57615 | Section 10 20th Century Continental Phil
Weiss, G | TR 12:45PM-2:00PM

Physics

PHYS 2151W | CRN 51909 | Section 10 Intermediate Laboratory I: Techniques and Methods
White, G | T 10:00AM-10:50AM

Political Science

PSC 1012W | CRN 52559 | Section MV Introduction to Politics II
Goldman, S | M 3:30PM-6:00PM AND F 8:30AM-9:50AM

PSC 1012W | CRN 52560 | Section MV1 Introduction to Politics II
Goldman, S | W 3:30PM-6:00PM AND F 11:00AM-12:20PM

PSC 2120W | CRN 55684 | Section 80 Freedom in America Thought and Popular Culture
Anker, E | MW 11:10AM-12:00PM

PSC 2218W | CRN 56222 | Section 10 Legislative Politics
Binder, S | MW 9:35AM-10:50AM

PSC 2449W | CRN 54419 | Section 10 International Securities Politics
Grynaviski, E | T 3:30PM-6:00PM

PSC 2451W | CRN 56288 | Section 80 Theory of War
Biddle, S | W 12:45PM-3:15PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 51858 | Section 10 Protest & Participation in E. Asia
Arrington, C | R 12:45PM-3:15PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 52518 | Section 11 Politics of Inequality
Stoker, R | T 5:10PM-7:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 53576 | Section 12 Fantasy and IR
Grynaviski, E | T 12:45PM-3:15PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 51859 | Section 13 Health Care Policy
Betz, R | T 11:10AM-1:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 51924 | Section 14 British Politics
Throup, D | T 6:10PM-8:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 51860 | Section 15 Religion and Politics
Stine, V | W 6:10PM-8:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 53039 | Section 16 Money & Influence Around the World
Szakonyi, D | W 12:45PM-3:15PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 53482 | Section 19 Political Violence
Finkel, E | R 11:10AM-1:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 57022 | Section 20 Women, Politics, & the Media
Hayes, D | W 11:10AM-1:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 57023 | Section 21 Political of Immigration
Morgan, K | R 11:10AM-1:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 57024 | Section 22 Advanced Russian Politics
Hale, H | M 7:10PM-9:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 54194 | Section 80 Constitution: History & Ideas
Olson, L | M 6:10PM-8:00PM

PSC 3192W | CRN 55884 | Section 81 Value Conflicts in Politics
Creppell, I | R 12:45PM-3:15PM 

Psychology

PSYC 2011W | CRN 51593 | Section MV Abnormal Psychology
Schell, D | MW 10:00AM-11:15AM

PSYC 4107W | CRN 55371 | Section 10 Research Lab in Cognitive Neuroscience
Kravitz, D | TR 2:20PM-3:35PM

PSYC 4201W | CRN 55375 | Section 10 Research Lab in Clinical/ Community Psychology
Howe, G | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM

School of Media and Public Affairs

SMPA 2110W | CRN 51879 | Section 10 Introduction to News Writing and Reporting
Lipman, L | TR 8:00AM-9:15AM

SMPA 2110W | CRN 52426 | Section 11 Introduction to News Writing and Reporting
Schafer, A | TR 2:20PM-3:35PM

SMPA 2110W | CRN 51880 | Section 12 Introduction to News Writing and Reporting
Zuckerman, M | TR 12:45PM-2:00PM

SMPA 2110W | CRN 51881 | Section 13 Introduction to News Writing and Reporting
Doyle, M | TR 5:15PM-6:30PM

SMPA 2110W | CRN 52137 | Section 14 Introduction to News Writing and Reporting
Leiby, R | MW 8:00AM-9:15AM

SMPA 2110W | CRN 52284 | Section 15 Introduction to News Writing and Reporting
Powell, S | TR 9:35AM-10:50AM

SMPA 2110W | CRN 56540 | Section 16 Introduction to News Writing and Reporting
TBA | TR 3:45PM-5:00PM

SMPA 2111W | CRN 52446 | Section 10 Advanced News Reporting
Cenziper, D | M 2:20PM-3:35PM AND W 2:20PM-4:35PM

SMPA 2111W | CRN 53841 | Section 11 Advanced News Reporting
Thompson, C | M 3:45PM-6:00PM AND W 4:45PM-6:00PM

SMPA 3235W | CRN 52180 | Section 10 Broadcast News Writing
Ebinger, J | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

SMPA 3236W | CRN 53845 | Section 10 Broadcast News Reporting
Russell, R | MW 11:10AM-12:25PM

SMPA 3243W | CRN 53114 | Section 10 Feature Writing
Roberts, S | W 3:30PM-6:00PM

SMPA 3245W | CRN 52138 | Section 10 Editorial & Persuasive Writing
McGough, M | MW 9:35AM-10:50AM

SMPA 3357W | CRN 54456 | Section 10 Political Speech Writing
Huebner, L | TR 9:35AM-10:50AM 

Sociology

SOC 2170W | CRN 57374 | Section 10 Class/Inequality- Amer Society
Eglitis, D | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM 

Spanish

SPAN 3010W | CRN 56881 | Section 10 Advanced Spanish Writing
Pichs, A | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM 

Speech and Hearing

SPHR 1071W | CRN 51634 | Section 10 Foundation of Human Communication
Subiaul, F | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

SPHR 4118W | CRN 54458 | Section 10 Senior Seminar
Brundage, S | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM 

Statistics

STAT 2183W | CRN 51731 | Section 10 Intermediate Statistical Laboratory: Statistical Computing Packages
Landon, J | MW 9:35AM-10:50AM

STAT 2183W | CRN 53924 | Section 11 Intermediate Statistical Laboratory: Statistical Computing Packages
Benachenhou, D | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM

STAT 2183W | CRN 57635 | Section 12 Intermediate Statistical Laboratory: Statistical Computing Packages
Keller, T | TR 6:10PM-7:25PM 

Theatre and Dance

TRDA 3246W | CRN 53582 | Section 10 History of the Theatre II
Stokes, A | TR 3:45PM-5:00PM 

Tourism Studies

TSTD 3102W | CRN 51856 | Section 10 Sport and Event Marketing
Neirotti, L | W 12:45PM-3:15PM 

University Writing

UW 2031W | CRN 56035 | Section 10 Equality & the Law
Wolfe, Z | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM 

Women’s Studies

WSTU 3136W | CRN 56871 | Section 80 Chinese Women in Myth, Literature, and Film
Chen, L | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM

WSTU 3352W | CRN 57283 | Section 80 Women in the United States I
Larson, S | WF 9:35AM-10:25AM 

back to top


Virginia Science and Technology Campus 

No courses this term.

back to top


Honors

No courses this term.

back to top


Elliot School of International Affairs

International Affairs

IAFF 2190W | CRN 52484 | Section 10 Dissent: A Study in Memoirs
Clark, M | R 7:10PM-9:40PM

IAFF 2190W | CRN 52529 | Section 11 Science, Technology, & Policy
Woytowicz, C | R 7:10PM-9:40PM

IAFF 2190W | CRN 52485 | Section 12 Arab Politics
Kiamie, C | M 6:10PM-8:00PM

IAFF 2190W | CRN 52403 | Section 13 Turkey and Its Neighbors
Beyoghlow, K | R 5:10PM-7:00PM

IAFF 2190W | CRN 52411 | Section 14 Nat’l Sec, Foreign & Intel Pol
Barton, D | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM

IAFF 2190W | CRN 53488 | Section 15 ‘Rising’ Africa and the World
Joseph, F | R 3:30PM-6:00PM

IAFF 2190W | CRN 54258 | Section 16 US-Asia: Critical Issues
Sutter, R | T 12:45PM-3:15PM

IAFF 2190W | CRN 56229 | Section 17 Terrorism & Counterterrorism Policy
Kojm, C | R 3:30PM-6:00PM

IAFF 3180W | CRN 57394 | Section 10 IntlPol & Sec Policy
Gronich, L | R 3:30PM-6:00PM

IAFF 3180W | CRN 53614 | Section 80 Theory of War
Biddle, S | W 12:25PM-3:15PM

IAFF 3193W | CRN 53927 | Section 10 ESIA UG Scholars Course
Stephenson, L | R 10:00AM-12:00PM

IAFF 4191W | CRN 53618 | Section 10 Research Seminar: European Crisis
Sodaro, M | W 3:30PM-6:00PM 

back to top


Graduate School of Education and Human Development

Curriculum and Pedagogy

CPED 6100W | CRN 54137 | Section 10 Pedagogy Learning Assistant
Sikorski, T | R 6:10PM-8:00PM 

back to top


Milken Institute of Public Health

Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

EXNS 1119W | CRN 55540 | Section 10 Children and Sport
Bowes, C | TR 9:35AM-10:50AM

EXNS 2117W | CRN 55553 | Section 10 Sport Psychology
TBA | MW 9:35AM-10:50AM 

Public Health

PUBH 3135W | CRN 52386 | Section 10 Health Policy
Wilensky, S | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

PUBH 4140W | CRN 52197 | Section 10 Senior Seminar
Henry, T | W 12:45PM-3:15PM

PUBH 4140W | CRN 57693 | Section 11 Senior Seminar
McDonnell, K | W 12:45PM-3:15PM 

back to top


School of Medicine and Health Sciences

No courses this term.

back to top


School of Business

Business Administration

BADM 2001W | CRN 54309 | Section 10 Markets and Politics
Beales, H | T 12:45PM-2:00PM

BADM 2001W | CRN 55381 | Section 11 Markets and Politics
Englander, E | W 11:10AM-12:25PM

BADM 4101W | CRN 58061| Section 10 Business Law and Ethics
de los Reyes, G | MW 11:10AM-12:25PM 

Finance

FINA 3201W | CRN 54278 | Section 10 Exploring Finance with Simulation
Wilson, A | MW 11:10AM-12:25PM

FINA 4001W | CRN 53702 | Section 10 Advanced Financial Management
Altinkilic, O | MW 12:45PM-2:00PM

FINA 4001W | CRN 53703 | Section 11 Advanced Financial Management
Altinkilic, O | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM

FINA 4001W | CRN 53704 | Section 12 Advanced Financial Management
Altinkilic, O | MW 3:45PM-5:00PM 

Information Systems & Technology Management

ISTM 4123W | CRN 53953 | Section 10 Business Data Communications
Iyer, R | R 4:30PM-7:00PM 

Management

MKTG 4151W | CRN 54850 | Section 10 MKTG Communications Planning
Maddox, L | MW 2:20PM-3:35PM 

Strategic Management & Public Policy

SMPP 4900W | CRN 56983 | Section 10 Strategy & Intl Political Economy
Patnaik, S | TR 2:20PM-3:35PM

SMPP 4900W | CRN 56984 | Section 11 Strategy & Intl Political Economy
Patnaik, S | TR 12:45PM-2:00PM 

back to top


School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Biomedical Engineering

BME 3915W | CRN 54930 | Section 10 Biomedical Engineering Capstone Project Lab I
Lee, D | F 2:20PM-3:10PM

BME 3915W | CRN 56950 | Section 11 Biomedical Engineering Capstone Project Lab I
Lee, D | W 2:20PM-3:10PM

BME 4925W | CRN 54803 | Section 10 Biomedical Engineering Capstone Project Lab III
Lee, D | M 3:30PM-6:00PM 

Civil Engineering

CE 4330W | CRN 51969 | Section 10 Contracts and Specifications
Ghavami, K | W 6:10PM-8:40PM 

Computer Science

CSCI 2441W | CRN 52392 | Section 10 Database Systems and Team Projects
TBA | M 6:10PM-8:40PM

CSCI 2441W | CRN 55334 | Section 11 Database Systems and Team Projects
He, L | W 6:10PM-8:40PM 

Electrical & Computer Engineering

ECE 3915W | CRN 51975 | Section 10 Electrical, Computer, and Biomedical Engineering Capstone Project Lab I
Korman, C | R 12:45PM-1:35PM

ECE 4925W | CRN 53889 | Section 10 Electrical, Computer, and Biomedical Engineering Capstone Project Lab III
Korman, C | W 12:45PM-3:15PM 

Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

EMSE 3740W | CRN 56614 | Section 10 Systems Thinking and Policy Modeling
TBA | T 3:30PM-6:00PM

EMSE 3855W | CRN 54079 | Section 10 Critical Infrastructure Systems
Francis, R | TR 11:10AM-12:25PM 

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

MAE 3167W | CRN 54890 | Section 10 Mechanics of Materials Lab
Leng, Y | W 11:10AM-12:00PM

MAE 4152W | CRN 54108 | Section 10 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
Naderi, M | M 3:30PM-6:00PM 

back to top