Executive Director Rachel Riedner

Dr. Rachel Riedner is Associate Professor of Writing and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies and Executive Director of the University Writing Program at the George Washington University.

Faculty Directory


University Writing Faculty

Julie Donovan
Associate Professor of Writing 
Academic Bldg 204 | 202-242-6690 | [email protected]

Wade Fletcher
Teaching Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 236 | 202-242-5174 | [email protected] 

Sandie Friedman
Interim Director, First Year Writing; Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 224 | 202-242-5366 | [email protected]

Cayo Gamber
Associate Professor of Writing and Women's Studies
Ames 232 | 202-242-5286 | [email protected]

Carol Hayes
Deputy Director, University Writing Center; Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 228 | 202-242-6520 | [email protected]

Katherine Howell
Adjunct Instructor of Writing
Ames 216 | 202-242-5173 | [email protected]

Elizabeth Johnston
Adjunct Professor of Writing 
Ames  | 202-242-5176 | [email protected]

Randi Kristensen
Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 231 | 202-242-5291 | [email protected]

Katherine Larsen
Teaching Assistant Professor
Ames 223 | 202-242-5090 | [email protected]

Derek Malone-France
Associate Professor of Philosophy and of Religion
Ames 226 | 202-994-9069 | [email protected]

Gordon Mantler
Director, Writing in the Disciplines; Associate Professor of Writing and History
Ames 209 | (202) 242-5171 | [email protected]

Robin Marcus
Teaching Instructor
Ames 208 | 202-242-5192 | [email protected]

Jessica McCaughey
Assistant Professor of Writing
Ames 234 | 202-242-5176 | [email protected]

Mark Mullen
Associate Professor of Writing
Ames 229 | 202-242-6702 | [email protected]

Danika Myers
Deputy Director, First-Year Writing; Teaching Instructor
Ames 215 | 202-242-5273 | [email protected]

Rachel Pollack
Adjunct Instructor of Writing
Ames 226 | 202-242-5176 | [email protected]

Pam Presser
Teaching Assistant Professor
Ames 225 | 202-242-5169 | [email protected]

Rachel Riedner
Sabbatical Fall 2018; Executive Director, University Writing Program; Professor of Writing and Women's Studies 
Ames 204 | 202-242-5156 | [email protected]

Matt Riley
Teaching Instructor
Ames 204 | 202-242-6684 | [email protected]

Phyllis Ryder
Director, University Writing Center; Associate Professor of Writing 
Ames 230 | 202-242-6667 | [email protected]

Steve Salchak
Assistant Professor of Writing 
MVC ACAD 206 | 202-242-6724 | [email protected]

Heather Schell
Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 221 | 202-242-5120 | [email protected]

Caroline Smith
Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 220 | 202-242-6591 | [email protected] 

Michael Svoboda
Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 210 | 202-242-6595 | [email protected]

Niles Tomlinson
Adjunct Professor of Writing
Ames 217| 202-242-5174 | [email protected]

Phillip Troutman
Assistant Professor of Writing
Ames 237 | 202-242-6794 | [email protected]

Abby Wilkerson
Associate Professor of Writing 
Ames 203 | 202-242-5282 | [email protected]

Zachary Wolfe
Interim Executive Director; Director, First Year Writing; Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 218 | 202-242-5130 | [email protected]

Christy Zink
Deputy Director, Writing in the Disciplines; Assistant Professor of Writing 
Ames 233 | 202-242-5279 | [email protected]

Back to Top


Partner Librarians

Debbie Bezanson
Senior Research Librarian
Gelman Library 709G | 202- 994-6924 | [email protected]

Ann Brown
Instruction/Reference Librarian
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-1351 | [email protected]du

Peter Cohn
Research Services Coordinator
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-9241 | [email protected]

Zach Elder 
Interim Director of Eckles Library
Eckles Library | 202-242-6621 | [email protected]

Shira Eller
Art and Design Librarian
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-4845 | [email protected]

David Ettinger
Reference/Instruction Librarian
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-1355 | [email protected]edu

Bill Gillis
Research Services Coordinator
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-7513 | [email protected]u

Mandy Gooch 
Data Services Librarian
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-2435 | [email protected]

Tolonda Henderson
Instruction/Reference Librarian
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-4758 | [email protected]du

Joscelyn Leventhal
Online Education and Off-Campus Services Librarian
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-5680 | [email protected]

Tina Plottel
Instruction/Reference Librarian
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-2294 | [email protected]du

Leah Richardson
Public Services/Instruction Librarian
Gelman Library Special Collections Research Center | 202-994-3263 | [email protected]

Dolsy Smith
Collections Strategist & Humanities Librarian
Gelman Library 551 | 202-994-7550 | [email protected]u

Morgan Stoddard
Research Services Coordinator
Gelman Library 303 | 202-994-7566 | [email protected]

Back to Top


Writing in the Disciplines Faculty

Karen Ahlquist | Music | [email protected] 
Maria Zulima Alvarez-Menendez | Romance Lang. and Lit. | [email protected] 
Elizabeth Anker | American Studies | [email protected]
John Artz | Info Systems & TM | [email protected] 
Steven Balla | Political Science | [email protected]
Myron Belkind | Media and Public Affairs | [email protected] 
Robert Betz | Political Science | [email protected]
Kamal Beyoghlow | International Affairs | [email protected] 
Neal Bowes | Exercise Science | [email protected]
Rebecca Boylan | Honors | [email protected]
Jeffrey Brand-Ballard | Philosophy | [email protected]
Jocelyne Brant | Romance Languages and Literature | [email protected] 
Alison Brooks | Anthropology | [email protected]
Shelley Brundage | Speech & Hearing | [email protected]
Geoffrey Carter | English | [email protected] 
Catherine Chandler | Honors Program | [email protected]
Leah Chang | Romance Languages & Literature | [email protected]
Edward Cherian | Info Systems and Tech Mgt | [email protected] 
Michele Clark | IAFF | [email protected]
Jeffrey Cohen | English | [email protected]
Robert Combs | English | [email protected]
Ingrid Creppell | Political Science | [email protected]
Kavita Daiya | English | [email protected] 
Robert Dove | Political Science | [email protected] 
Michael Doyle | Media & Public Affairs | [email protected] 
Joseph Dymond | Geography | [email protected]
Daina Eglitis | Sociology | [email protected]
Nancy Evans | Interior Design | [email protected]
Elizabeth Fisher | Classics & Semitics | [email protected]
Michael Freedman | Media & Public Affairs | [email protected]
Molly Frost | Chinese | [email protected]
Roy Grinker | Anthropology | rgr[email protected]
Lori Gronich | ESIA | [email protected]
Thomas Guglielmo | American Studies | [email protected]
Alexa Hampel | Communication | [email protected]
Adrienne Hancock | Speech & Hearing | [email protected]
Mark Hannan | Business | [email protected]
Colin Helmer | IAFF | [email protected]
James Hershberg | History | [email protected]
Susan Johnston | Anthropology | [email protected]
Frederick Joutz | Economics | [email protected] 
Alvin Kaltman | Political Science | [email protected]
Steven Keller | School of Media & Public Affairs | [email protected] 
Steven Kelts | Political Science | [email protected]
Charles Kiamie | IAFF | [email protected]
Jisoo Kim | History | [email protected]
Michael King | Chemistry | [email protected]
Christopher Klemek | History | [email protected] 
Can Korman | ECE | [email protected]
Joshua Landon | Decision Science | [email protected] 
Yajie Lei | Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering | [email protected]
Yongsheng Leng | Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering | [email protected]
Tianshu Li | Civil and Environmental Engineering | [email protected]
Laurence Lipman | School of Media & Public Affairs | [email protected] 
David McAleavey | English | [email protected] 
Melanie McAlister | Middle East Studies | [email protected]
Michael McGough | School of Media & Public Affairs | [email protected]
Thomas McNamara | ESIA | [email protected]
Henry Merchant | Biology | [email protected]
Suzanne Miller | History | [email protected]
Eugene Montague | Music | [email protected]
Kim Moreland | English | [email protected] 
David Morris | Math | [email protected] 
Michael Moses | Computer Science | [email protected]
Teresa Murphy | American Studies | [email protected]
Catherine Osborne | Spanish | [email protected] 
Gabriel Parmer | Computer Science | [email protected]
Elaine Pena | American Studies | [email protected]
John Philbeck | Psychology | [email protected]
Marie Price | Geography | [email protected]
Bernard Reich | Political Science | [email protected] 
Nelda Richards | Speech & Hearing Science | [email protected] 
Lilien Robinson | Art/Art History | [email protected] 
Marjorie Romines | English | [email protected] 
Roxanne Russell | Media & Public Affairs | [email protected] 
Mitsuyo Sato | East Asian Lang & Lit | [email protected] 
Dennis Schell | Psychology | [email protected] 
Evelyn Schreiber | English | [email protected] 
Ormond Seavey | English | [email protected] 
Warren Sharp | Business | [email protected]
Rebecca Sher | School of Media & Public Affairs | [email protected]
David Shinn | International Affairs | [email protected]
Michael Sigrist | Philosophy | [email protected]
Margret Soltan | English | [email protected]
Christopher Sten | English | [email protected] 
Vincent Stine | Political Science | [email protected] 
Igor Strakovsky | Physics | [email protected]
Richard Thornton | History | [email protected] 
David Throup | Political Science | [email protected] 
Robert Trost | Economics | [email protected] 
Cheryl Vann | Honors | [email protected]
Amanda Visek | Exercise Science | [email protected]
Paul Wahlbeck | Political Science | [email protected]
Ronald Weitzer | Sociology | [email protected]
Sarah Wilensky | Health Policy | [email protected]
Nan Zhang | CSCI | [email protected]
Michael Zuckerman | School of Media & Public Affairs | [email protected] 

Back to Top